|
Post by NaSha_UniVeRso on Dec 31, 2010 6:03:11 GMT -8
Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti
Deep Purple - California Jam 1974
Jimmi Hendrix - Band of Gypsys
Black Sabbath - Master Of Reality
Ozric Tentacles - Jurassic Shift
Toots & The Maytals - Funky Kingston
Aphrodite's Child - 666
Trypes - Mesa Sth Nyxta Twn Allwn ( i wish people here could understand greek)
Hawkwind - Masters of the Universe
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of The Moon
~ no order ! ~
|
|
|
Post by weirditude on Jan 1, 2011 6:55:01 GMT -8
RAMONES - Its Alive CLASH - Clash OZRIC TENTACLES - Strangeitude MIKEY DREAD - Dread At TheControls VELVET UNDERGROUND - Velvet Underground & Nice [Andy Warhol] HAWKWIND - PXR5 HAWKWIND - Space Ritual Live TUBEWAY ARMY - Replicas NINE INCH NAILS - Pretty Hate Machine RAMONES - Rocket To Russia
Thats just for the last few months . . .. I change my mind, because so many albums have affected me over the years, no10 albums in my history of music intake could justify pedastal status alone . . . . I discover new music every week, and forget about, and rediscover many things . . . . Today, Ive been blown away by my opening my mind and ears to YUM YUM TREE,an OZRICS album, post HIDDEN STEP and WATERFALL CITIES thta has moved me. This is something I never dreamt could be possible . . . . .
|
|
osc
Full Member
Posts: 107
|
Post by osc on Jan 1, 2011 10:04:24 GMT -8
This is a very difficult question when one has 1000's records.. Anyway, Black Sabbath- Master of Reality. That is my all time favourite record.. Favourite Ozrics record is Erpland. Hawkwind- Warrior on the Edge of Time is my favourite Hawkwind. .....
|
|
|
Post by etherealise on Jan 1, 2011 17:03:57 GMT -8
This is a very difficult question when one has 1000's records.. Anyway, Black Sabbath- Master of Reality. That is my all time favourite record.. Favourite Ozrics record is Erpland. Hawkwind- Warrior on the Edge of Time is my favourite Hawkwind. ..... Good choices! I don't think I can compile a list but I would have to throw in Kraan Live 1975 in there somewhere.
|
|
|
Post by weirditude on Jan 9, 2011 3:51:09 GMT -8
Yes, to most people who do not fill their lives constantly with new musical discoveries, this is not so difficult . . But, I think most of us present are of that kind of pepe, that everyday brings new unearthed gems, so . . The list gets bigger and bigger, and to compile a list of such, is just an impossiblity . . .
If I could go through all my 1000's of albums,cd's,cassettes and 45's and 12's . . .and put them all in some kind of respective order of preference . . . . . by the time I was convinced that, it was an acurate, overview of my favourites in the order of favourite to least favourite . . . within in a couple of hours it would most definately be, innacurate again . . . . Thats how it goes !!
Some days, my favourite favourite could not get me to put a cd on , as the desire forsomething completely new would be so strong, that I would have to go out,seek and purchase something fresh, and new . . . . . .
|
|
olpa
New Member
Posts: 5
|
Post by olpa on Jan 10, 2011 4:28:41 GMT -8
magma: MDK Magma: wurdah itah Magma: bbc 1974 national health: same national health: of queues and cure hatfield and the north: same hatfield and the north: tge rotter's club henry cow: in prease of learning ozric tentacles: swirly termination ozric tenatcles: jurassic shift
|
|
|
Post by ghedengi on Jun 2, 2011 14:33:56 GMT -8
In no particular order....
Ozric Tentacles - Arborescence Marillion - Afraid Of Sunlight Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway Rush - Power Windows XTC - Oranges And Lemons Talk Talk - The Spirit Of Eden Radiohead - In Rainbows The Cocteau Twins - Heaven Or Las Vegas The Beatles - Abbey Road David Sylvian - Gone To Earth
|
|
|
Post by beezer on Jun 4, 2011 17:43:50 GMT -8
These are the kinds of threads I love, because by looking at the lists you can tell a lot about the tastes of the fans of a particular band or genre, some of whom you may have had dealings with in another online venue, or perhaps even in real life. And furthermore, if you run across a list that is more or less in line with your tastes, but contains an item or two that is not familiar, a simple search may open a whole new set of doors for you.
As for this particular thread, Quinoa's tall tale had me in stitches, so I'm already in *that* kind of mood, whatever that kind of mood is.
Like Yogbarogger, I could easily come up with at least 10 Krauts that would merit consideration as all-time favorites. Just off the top of my head, a few that were not mentioned earlier that would certainly be in that list include:
Agitation Free - Malesch Eiliff - Girlrls! Electric Sandwich - s/t Guru Guru - Dance Of The Flames Kraan - Wiederhören
For that matter, there aren't too many European countries for which I could not come up with 10 worthy candidates... Modrý Efekt & Radim Hladík anyone? Ironically enough, when tasked with condensing such a list to 10 items, one tends to retreat into familiar territory, and it wasn't until long after the days of eating psychedelics like they were candy (come to think of it, they were candy!) and staring at ample quantities of budley laid out on the open gatefold cover of The Dark Side Of The Moon, that I discovered many of the bands I count as favorites now. Therefore, given my current tastes, this list is pathetically constrained, but each of the albums has a special meaning for me, and could not be discounted. In no particular order, other than alphabetically:
Djam Karet - Burning The Hard City Frank Zappa And The Mothers Of Invention - One Size Fits All Golden Earring - Moontan (US Version) Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland Mahavishnu Orchestra - The Inner Mounting Flame Maximum Indifference - The Transmutations Of Supposed Angels... Ozric Tentacles - Strangeitude Pink Floyd - Meddle Rush - Hemispheres Yes - Fragile
There is a rotating list of perhaps 40 others that at any given time might sneak into the bottom 2 or 3 spots, and right here, right now if asked to list the top 10 among those, it might appear like this:
Focus - Moving Waves Jeff Beck - Wired Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin II Megadeth - Peace Sells... But Who's Buying? Ozric Tentacles - Erpland Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Rush - Caress Of Steel Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble - Couldn't Stand The Weather Tommy Bolin & Friends - Live At Ebbets Field 1974 UFO - UFO2 Flying
Naturally, it could all change tomorrow, or even today after more careful consideration... do I really think of Live At Ebbets Field 1974 as my favorite all-time live album over Made In Japan, Band Of Gypsys, and of course, Live Underslunky? But that's how it played out, and maybe that's the real beauty of this exercise: that the serious participants might discover some things about themselves as well.
|
|
|
Post by garlicmick on Jun 5, 2011 2:32:42 GMT -8
OK i know i'm probably gonna get caned for some of these choices,
(...)
Phil Collins:-
Face Value.
Caned? Waterboarded, more like!
|
|
|
Post by bucketpod on May 23, 2016 20:30:45 GMT -8
It's so hard to narrow it down to only ten, but I wouldn't want to do without these:
Black Sabbath: Paranoid (My favorite band & imo their best album. Their debut laid the groundwork for this, which imo, is the very first true "full metal album" & the one that got the heavy metal era into full swing. A masterpiece of metal.)
Led Zeppelin: Physical Graffiti (The first song I ever learned how to play on drums was Kashmir, imo this is their best & just holds a special place with me.)
Pink Floyd: Animals (Incredible album, I remember listening to this while stoned, at a friend's house on reel-to-reel, left quite an impression lol, love it!)
Beethoven's Symphony No. 3 in E-flat major, Opus 55 [Sinfonia Eroica, Heroic Symphony]: Essential Classics -The Cleveland Orchestra conducted by George Szell (Stunning, one of the most beautiful pieces of music I've ever heard.)
Buckethead: Electric Tears (I've listened to this & continue to listen to this more than anything I own, might just be the most beautiful thing I've ever heard, well, besides Beethoven's 3rd Symphony, Eroica)
Savatage: Streets-A Rock Opera (Listened to this alot when I was paralyzed & in the hospital for a few months learning how to walk again due to a staph infection in my spine, this album is very special to me.)
Ella Fitzgerald: Ella Fitzgerald Sings The Cole Porter Songbook (Probably my favorite female vocalist & I'm a metalhead, absolutely love her. Another hospital cd, love it!)
Return To Forever: Romantic Warrior (One of the first jazz fusion albums I ever heard, helped change my perception of drumming. Duel of The Jester & The Tyrant is one of my fav songs too, great album, a masterpiece!)
Death: The Sound of Perseverance (A masterpiece of progressive, technical death metal, awesome production, great songwriting & musicianship, one of the greatest metal albums of all time, killer!) Days of The New III [RED] (A great acoustic rock album, very catchy & memorable with great songwriting & lyrics)
|
|
|
Post by supernovaowner on May 27, 2016 3:39:44 GMT -8
Hard to nail just 10,but Ill try....
Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath - the end of 'Spiral Architect' is just something else!.Along with 'The Straightener' from Vol 4 that is....(the end bit of 'Wheels of Confusion') Marillion - Fugazi - Excellent throughout... Hawkwind - In Search of Space - Same again,love it all!,favorites are 'We Took the Wrong Step Years Ago',and, 'Children of the Sun'. Celtic Cross - Hicksville - A fantastic album,my favorite is probably 'Mundis Imaginalus',or 'Katmandu'..... Eat Static - prepare your spirit - "Let them eat static"...LOL!,if only the proper 'Element 115' was on this album... Ozric Tentacles - Erpsongs - Ozrics at their chilled out best.'Tidal otherness' is a personal fave. The Baker Gurvitz Army - Baker Gurvitz Army - Great album,love all the tunes on it,Ginger Baker kicks some serious ass!....."Help Me"....! Hawkwind - Levitation - See above,for more Ginger Baker Goodness!. Shpongle - Are You Shpongled? - DMT inspired heaven!. Ozric Tentacles - Erpland - 'A Gift of Wings'....Enough said!.
A few others....
Eric Burdon and War - Eric Burdon Declares War - What an Album!,decent stereo a must for the full effect!. Eat Static - Implant - I LOVE 'Implant'!,but I also love 'Abduction' too,and 'Prepare your spirit'... Marillion - Script For A Jester's Tear - "I'm losing on the swings,I'm losing on the roundabouts,the game is over".....Superb!. Ozric Tentacles - Swirly Termination....Love this stuff!. Ozric Tentacles - Pungent Effulgent - Unreal musicianship throughout,whats not to like?. The Moody Blues - A Question of Balance - The best 'moodies' album IMHO,so many great tracks.... Outback - Baka - Who doesnt love a bit of funky didg playing,backed up with acoustic guitar?. Nodens Ictus - Spacelines/The Groove of Selves - Synth heaven!. Hawkwind - Electric Teepee - Hawkwind's first proper foray into 'rave' music!,love it!,'Business' wasn't too bad either... Creedence Clearwater Revival - Willy and the Poorboys - Awesome album!,stand out track for me is 'effigy'. Hallucinogen - Twisted - Simon Posford giving it the big one!...All good!. The list goes on....
|
|
|
Post by masterofnone53 on Jun 15, 2016 6:49:39 GMT -8
sabbath - sabbath bloody sabbath hawkwind - warrior floyd - dark side alan parsons - i robot camel - rain dances zappa - overnite sensation little feat - last record album steely dan - aja zz top - el loco and deguello aerosmith - toys in the attic fleetwood mac - rumours bowie - ziggy just for the bit where soul love turns into moonage daydream - i'm an alligator.. frank marino - strange dreams/sister change/land of 1000 nights
strange how they are all from the seventies
|
|
|
Post by krinkle on Jun 17, 2016 7:44:24 GMT -8
Primus - Pork Soda
Primus - Tales From The Punchbowl
Les Claypool - Purple Onion
Frank Zappa - One Size Fits All
Frank Zappa - The Grand Wazoo
Frank Zappa - Uncle Meat
The Residents - Fingerprince/Tourniquet of Roses
The Residents - The Ughs
Critters Buggin - Bumpa
Ozric Tentacles - Erpland
Ozric Tentacles - Become The Other
|
|